Providing legal services to the people and businesses of Brentwood since 1850

Will EPC ratings of F or G stop landlords serving section 21 notices?


3rd September 2019 | Andrew Liddell

Whether or not a property is “sub-standard” (ie: has an ‘F; or ‘G’ rating) is relevant only for the MEES Regulations (not the EPC Regulations). It is the EPC Regulations (not the MEES Regulations) to which section 21A of the Housing Act 1988 refers.  Consequently, whether or not a property is sub-standard should not in our view affect the landlord’s ability to serve a section 21 notice.

However, if a landlord chooses to let a property or continue an existing letting without making the improvements he will run the risk of enforcement action under the MEES Regulations.